1918 | Totley [23810] |
---|---|
1920 | Fulwood |
Bamford | |
1921 | Derwent [7700][7701] |
1922 | Derwent [18918] |
1923 | Derwent [18918] |
1924 | Derwent |
1925 | Derwent |
1926 | Derwent |
Sawdon | |
1927 | Derwent |
Whiteley Woods | |
Grimbocar | |
1928 | Cambridge |
1929 | Grimbocar |
Birkenhead | |
1930 | Grimbocar (twice) [9522] |
1931 | Grimbocar |
1932 | Grimbocar |
1933 | Grimbocar |
1934 | Grimbocar |
1935 | Grimbocar |
Sawdon [18915] | |
1936 | Grimbocar |
Holmesfield | |
1937 | Drakeholes |
Sawdon | |
1938 | Grimbocar |
Drakeholes | |
1939 | Drakeholes [9503] |
1943 | Drakeholes (twice) [9542] |
1944 | Drakeholes (twice) [23810] |
1945 | Drakeholes (twice) [16380] |
1946 | Drakeholes (twice) [17080] |
1947 | Drakeholes (twice) [16840][18905][18906] |
1948 | Drakeholes (with Seniors); Leaders: J Ash (JA), K Atkin (KA) [18902] |
1948 | Crawfordsburn, N Ireland (with Seniors); Leaders: KA, M G Wang (MGW), E Hopkinson (EH), J Sweet (JS) [23800][17070][16850][18909] |
1949 | Drakeholes; Leaders: JA |
Sawdon; Leaders: KA, MGW [16700] | |
1950 | Drakeholes |
Lyme Regis | |
1951 | Drakeholes |
Summer - Charmouth | |
1952 | Drakeholes; Leaders: KA |
Summer - Harrowgate [more] | |
1953 | Callow Farm (near Ashbourne) ; Leaders: KA, J D Parkin (JDP) [15320] |
Summer - Ashford-in-the-Water; Leaders: KA, P Rouse (PR) [9517] | |
1954 | Callow Farm; Leaders: KA, JDP [15900] |
Summer - Southill Park, Whitbread Estate, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire (with Senior Scouts); Leaders: T Mounsey (TM) | |
1955 | Callow Farm; Leaders: KA [17000][9516][15325][15330] |
Osmaston (nr Ashbourne) (with Senior Scouts); Leaders: KA, JDP [15300] | |
1956 | Callow Farm (with Senior Scouts); Leaders: KA, RCL |
Southill Park, Whitbread Estate, Biggleswade; Leaders: KA, RCL, TM | |
1957 | Callow Farm (with Senior Scouts); Leaders: KA, RCL [15500][17060] |
Summer - Arundel; Leaders: TM, RCL [15520] [32000] | |
1958 | Dudwood, Derbyshire (with Senior Scouts); Leaders: KA, RCL [14950][15203] |
Windermere (with Senior Scouts and 72nd Sheffield (St Andrew's) Scouts); Leaders: KA, RCL, A Whittaker (72nd), J M Smith (72nd) [16300] | |
1959 | Two Dales; Leaders: RCL [14960] |
South Chailey, nr Lewes; Leaders: RCL | |
1960 | Hagg Farm: Leaders: RCL |
Port Appin, Argyll: Leaders: RCL [32007] | |
1961 | Dudwood, Derbyshire; Leaders: RCL [14800][15202] |
Builth Wells, Powys; Leaders: RCL [14900][14901] | |
1962 | Fentongollon, Cornwall; Leaders: RCL [16400] |
1963 | Whitsun - Walesby Forest; Leaders: RCL, R J Markham [32006] |
Port Appin, Argyll; Leader: RCL[32007] | |
1964 | Grayabbey, Newtownards, Northern Ireland (with Senior Scouts) [19500][9534] |
Twitch Hill, Hope: Leader: RCL | |
1965 | Hesley Wood; Leader: RCL |
1966 | Quarryford (with Senior Scouts); Leaders: RCL, KA |
Wales; Leaders: RCL, KA | |
1967 | Burrs Mount, Great Hucklow [16500] |
1968 | Grassington [more] |
1969 | Whitsun - Priestman's Outpost, Alport Castles: Leaders: John Sands, RCL |
Wharfdale | |
1970 | Whitsun - Ashford-in-the-Water; Leader: Bill Unwin (WAU) |
Summer - Gibbet Dale, Linby, Notts (Newstead Abbey); Leader: WAU [32008] | |
1971 | Burrs Mount, Great Hucklow |
Summer - Ennerdale; Leader: WAU (and John Sands? (JS)) | |
1972 | Spring Bank Holiday - Ashford-in-the-Water, Derbyshire [32001] |
1973 | Spring Bank Holiday - Moor House Campsite, Rainton, Durham; Leaders: JS (Sat-Tues), David Worth (DLW) (Tues-Sat) |
Summer - ? | |
1974 | Hesley Wood |
?1974 | Summer - Snowden Area (as 1978?); Leaders: Ian Lewis (IL), Steve Walker (SW) |
1975 | Summer – France – Plan Neuf / Le Val Andre, Brittany; Leaders: Peter Crawford, IL, SW; Joint Camp with Wigton Sea Scouts |
1976 | Easter - Abney; Leaders: DLW, IL |
Whitsun - Walesby Forest | |
Summer - Chipchase Castle, Northumberland; Leaders: DLW, IL; The last two-week camp except for those outside the UK | |
1977 | Summer – Priory Wood, Bishop Stortford; Leader: IL, Tim (?), Judith Atkins (JA), Kevin Monaghan (KM); Joint camp with Tim's London troop |
Summer (weekend camp) – Peter Watson Camping Grounds, Gradbach; Leader: IL | |
1978 | Summer – Garth Farm near Capel Curig; Leaders – IL, Trevor Kicks, JA |
1979 | Easter - Bradfield, nr Sheffield; Leaders - IL, KM (1) |
Summer – Beaudesert; Leaders: DLW, JA, KM, Judith Monaghan | |
1980 | Easter – Winster; Leaders: DLW, Martin Barnard (MB) |
Summer – Walesby Forest; Leaders: DLW, Chris Longmire (CL) | |
1981 | Squirrel Wood; Leader: DLW |
Summer – Barnswood; Leaders: DLW, Mike Clowes (MC), MB, CL; The Car Crash Camp | |
1982 | Easter - Botanical Road HQ; Leaders: DLW, MC, Andrew Jones (AJ) [1800] |
Summer – Ashworth Valley, Rochdale; Leaders: DLW, AJ, MB, Chris Bullivant (CB), CL [31450][31451] | |
1983 | Summer – Raven Gill; Leaders – DLW, AJ, MB, CB, CL [31410] |
1984 | Summer – Walesby Forest; Leaders – DLW, AJ, CB [31080][31360] |
1985 | Summer (with Venture Scouts) – Belgium – 4 sites – Merkemveldweg, Loppem; De Kluis, Sint Joris Weert; Camp de la Fresnaye, Dworp; Drieboomkensberg, Westmalle; Leaders – DLW, AJ [17700][31300][31465] |
1986 | Summer – Bispham Hall Scout Estate, Billinge, Wigan; Leaders: AJ, CB [31110][31200][1820][1830][31464] |
1987 | Summer - Walesby Forest; Leaders – DLW, AJ [31000][31320] |
1988 | Summer - Blackwell Court, Bromsgrove; Leaders – DLW, AJ [31460][31462][31463] |
1989 | Easter – Narrowboat Camp – Rugby/Birmingham; Leaders – AJ, Nick Allen [31250][31260][1810] |
Summer – Drum Hill; Leaders – DLW, AJ | |
1990 | Summer – Beaudesert; Leaders – Geoff Barraclough (GB), AJ |
1991 | Summer – Hawkhurst Adventure Centre, Kielder Water; Leaders – GB, Denis Buck (DB)[31860] |
1992 | Summer - Mildenhall; Leaders - GB, DB |
Summer - Great Tower; Leaders - GB, DB, Julia Buck (JB)[31870] | |
1993 | Summer - Walesby Forest; Leaders - |
Summer - Blackwell Court, Bromsgrove; Leaders - |
Note: Evidence for some of the dates and locations of the above camps is limited and, in some
cases, contradictory (particularly joint camps with the Senior Troop).
If you can can provide further information please contact the Archivist.
(1) This may have been 1978.
From about 2000 onwards, the format of the Group's Scout Camps changed.
The annual two-week, or latterly one-week, camp tended to be replaced by shorter, more frequent ones.
There were also a number of joint camps with other Troops and District Camps.
Camps where the 59th has not taken the lead or joint lead role are shown in italics and are not shown on the camp map.
Year | Month | Location | Duration | Comments | Leaders |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | July | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 1 night | Bivouac | GB, DB, CB |
2001 | May | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | First-time campers | CB, Steve Hodson (SHo)(183rd) |
July | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 1 | Bivouac | GB, DB, CB | |
Aug | Walesby Forest | 3 | Summer Camp | CB, SHo | |
Sept | Squirrel Wood | 2 | Run by 72nd | James Cass(72nd - ex 59th), CB + other 72nd Leaders | |
2002 | Jan | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB |
May | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | Scout Award Camp | CB, SHo, Karl Martin, Lizzie (and Callum) Martin, Trevor Brearley (TB), Carol Shillito. | |
June | Rother Valley | 1 | Splashdown | CB, Rivelin sub-District Camp | |
July | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 1 | Bivouac | CB, TB | |
Au | Walesby Forest | 3 | Summer Camp | CB, SHo, TB | |
2003 | Jan | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB, TB |
May | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | New Scout Camp | CB, SHo | |
June | Rother Valley | 1 | Splashdown | CB, Rivelin sub-District Camp | |
July | OAC, Whitely Woods | 1 | Bivouac | CB | |
Aug | Drum Hill | 4 | Summer Camp | CB, SHo | |
Sept | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | District Outdoor Challenge Plus Camp | Andrew Burgar (ADC-Rivelin) (AB), CB, othe District Leaders | |
2004 | Jan | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB, TB |
Mar | 2 | With 259th | 259th Leaders | ||
Apr | France | 9 (i/d) | With 259th | 259th Leaders | |
April | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | New Scout Camp | CB, PC, Steve Hulka (SH) | |
May | Linnet Clough | 2 | District Outdoor Challenge Plus Camp | AB, CB, other District Leaders | |
July | Rother Valley | 1 | Splashdown | CB, Rivelin sub-District Camp | |
Aug | Walesby Forest | 4 | Summer Camp | CB, SH, PC | |
2005 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB, TB |
Apr/May | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | New Scout Camp | SB, SHu | |
Apr/May | Charnwood, Leics | 1 | With Litchfield | Litchfield Leaders | |
Aug | Walesby Forest | 5 | Summer Camp | CB, SH, SR, PC | |
2006 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB, PC, Dave Davies, Robert Cooper (RC) |
Apr | Hundall, Derbys | 2 | PL & APL Easter Camp | CB, SH, RC | |
Apr | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | New Scout Camp | CB, SH | |
June | Rother Valley | 2 | Splashdown | CB, Rivelin District Subcamp | |
July | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 1 | Bivouac | CB | |
Aug | Drum Hill | 4 | Summer Camp | CB, SR, PC, SH, Tim Halford | |
Nov | Linnet Clough | 2 | Run by D Holden (YL) | PC | |
2007 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB, SH |
April | Silverwood, Barnsley | 2 | PL & APL Easter Camp | CB, SH | |
May | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | New Scout Camp | CB, SH | |
June | Rother Valley | 2 | Splashdown | CB, Rivelin District Subcamp | |
Aug/Sep | Great Tower | 10 | Run by Litchfield Scouts | TH, CB, Litchfield Scouters | |
2008 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB |
May | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | New Scout Camp | CB | |
June | Rother Valley | 2 | Splashdown | CB, Rivelin District Subcamp | |
Aug | Walesby Forest | 4 | Summer Camp | CB, Jasper South (JS) | |
2009 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB |
May | OAC, Whiteley Woods | 2 | New Scout Camp | CB | |
June | Rother Valley | 2 | Splashdown | CB, Rivelin District Subcamp | |
Aug | Walesby Forest | 4 | Summer Camp | CB, JS | |
2010 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB, Matt Jeyes (MJ) |
May | Walesby Forest | 2 | New Scout Camp | Netti South (NS), CB | |
Aug | Beaudesert | 5 | Summer Camp | CB, NS, Abi Cox (AC), MJ | |
Dec | Castleton | 2 (i/d) | Joint with 180th | 180th Leaders, NS | |
2011 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB, AC, Stephen Robinson (SR) |
Apr/May | Walesby Forest | 2 | Spring Camp | CB, NS | |
Aug | Birch Hall, N Yorks Moors | 5 | Summer Camp | NS, CB, AC, Jonathan Elliot (JE), JS, SR | |
2012 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | AC, CB, JE |
May | Walesby Forest | 2 | Spring Camp | JE, CB, NS | |
Aug | Great Tower | 5 | Summer Camp | NS, CB, JE | |
2013 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB, JE, AC, Leslie Morgan (LM) |
Apr | Hundall | 2 | PLs & APLs Easter Camp | CB, JB, LM | |
May | Walesby Forest | 2 | Spring Camp | CB, JE, LM | |
July | Silverwood | 2 | Yorkshire Rose Camp | CB, Danny Mercer, Steph Gale (SG) (run by Wharncliffe Network) | |
August | Raywell Park | 5 | Summer Camp | CB, JE, LM (+ NS and AC (p/t)) | |
2014 | Feb | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB, AC, JE |
April | Tansley Wood Scout Centre | 2 | Easter Camp | CB, AC, JE, LM and Marcus Newman (MN) | |
May | Walesby Forest | 2 | May Camp | CB, AC, LM , MN | |
Wentworth Woodhouse | 2 | Yorkshire Rose Camp | CB, SG | ||
August | Blackwell Court | 6 | Summer Camp | CB, AC, JE, LM, MN | |
2015 | February | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | AC, CB, JE, MN, LM, JT, Paul Gilbert (PG) |
April | Hesley Wood | 2 | Easter Camp | CB, AC, LM, PG | |
May | Walesby Forest | 2 | Spring Camp | CB, AC, JE, MN | |
June | Hesley Wood | 2 | Group Centenary Camp§ | SG, CB, LM, JE | |
August | Walesby Forest | 6 | Summer Camp | AC, CB, JE, LM, PG | |
2016 | February | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp (joint with 35th Sheffield and 6th Eckington) | CB, Hannah Ridley (HR), Steven Clowes (SC), Alasdair Taylor (AT) and 1-6th Eckington and 2-35th Sheffield Leaders |
April | Squirrel Wood | 2 | Easter Camp | CB, HR | |
May | Walesby Forest | 1 | Spring Camp | CB, SC, MN | |
July | Spitewinter | 1 | Expedition Challenge Camp | CB, SC, SG | |
August | Great Tower | 6 | Summer Camp (joint with 6th Eckington) | CB, PG, SC and 2-6th Eckington Leaders | |
2017 | February | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB*, AC, SC, other Eckington Leaders |
April | Drum Hill | 2 | "May" Camp | CB*, SC | |
June/July | Spitewinter | 2 | Group Camp | CB, SC, SG*, JE, Leaders from other sections past and present | |
July | Walesby Forest | 1 | Expedition Challenge | CB*, SC | |
August | Youlbury | 6 | Summer Camp | CB*, JE, PG, Stephen Hibberd (SH), Jane Bowles (JB) | |
Sept/Oct | Hesley Wood | 2 | Yorkshire Scout Challenge | SG*, CB | |
2018 | February | Hesley Wood | 2 | Freezer Camp | CB*, SC |
April | Nr Hangram Lane, Ringinglow | 2 (1 indoors) | Easter Bushcraft Camp |
|
|
June | Robin Hood, nr Mansfield | 1 | Expedition Challenge | CB*, SC, SH | |
Hesley Wood | 2 | Scoutastic | SG*, CB, SC | ||
August | Walesby Forest | 6 | Summer Camp | CB*, SC, Viv Clowes, SH, Lucy Cross, SG (1 night) | |
2019 | |||||
2020 | |||||
2021 | |||||
2022 | |||||
2023 | |||||
2024 | |||||
2025 | |||||
2026 | |||||
2027 | |||||
2028 | |||||
2029 | |||||
2030 | |||||
§The Group Centenary Camp - Members from all Sections of the Group attended and Leaders of other Sections were present
* Leader in Charge